Faculty awards recipients

Previous recipients of the Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award and the Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award are listed on this page.

Outstanding Graduate Director Service Award

2017   Stephen Chrisomalis, Anthropology
2017   Sharon Lean, Political Science
2017   Caroline Maun, English

 

Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award Recipients

2017   Christine Chow, Chemistry
2015   Anjaneyulu Kowluru, Pharmaceutical Sciences
2013   Ratna Naik, Physics
2012   Janet Hankin, Sociology
2011   George Yin, Mathematics
2010   Ellen Barton, English
2008   Mark Luborsky, Anthropology/Gerontology
2005   Jay Levin, Economics
2004   Boris Mordukhovich, Mathematics
2003   Bernhard Schlegel, Chemistry
2003   Charles Stivale, Romance Languages
2002   Donna Landry, English
2002   Howard Petty, Biological Sciences
2001   Peter Lichtenberg, Psychology/Gerontology
2001   Sam Scott, History
2000   David Kessel, Pharmacology
2000   Arthur Marotti, English
1999   Gisela Labouvie-Vief, Psychology
1999   James Rigby, Chemistry
1998   Albert King, Mechanical Engineering
1998   Guy Stern, German & Slavic Studies
1997   Christopher Johnson, History
1996   Esin Gulari, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
1995   Thomas N. Bonner, History
1994   David R. Evans, Biochemistry
1993   Melvin Small, History
1992   James M. Jay, Biological Sciences
1991   Phillip Abbott, Political Science
1990   Tche-Tsing Tchen, Chemistry
1989   Richard Vernier, Romance & Germanic Languages
1988   Lawrence Marnett, Chemistry
1987   Fernande Bassan, Romance & Germanic Languages
1986   Morris Goodman, Anatomy
1985   Philip P. Mason, History
1984   Albert Siegel, Biological Sciences
1983   John Reed, English
1982   Chuan-Pu Lee, Biochemistry
1981   Eli Saltz, Psychology
1980   Walter H. Seegers, Physiology
1979   Horst Daemmrich, Romance & Germanic Languages
1978   Walter Chavin, Biological Sciences
1977   Ross Stagner, Psychology
1976   Carl R. Johnson, Chemistry
1975   Forrest McDonald, History
1974   Marion Barnhart, Physiology

 

Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award Recipients

2017   Fred Vultee, Associate Professor, Communication
2017   Roger Pique-Regi, Assistant Professor, Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics and of Obstetrics and Gynecology
2017   Valerie Simon, Associate Professor, Psychology
2016   Jorgelina Corbatta, Professor, Classical and Modern Languages
2016   Aloke Dutta, Professor, Pharmaceutical Sciences
2016   Mark Lumley, Professor, Psychology
2016   Gang George Yin, Professor, Mathematics
2015   Marcus Dickson, Professor, Psychology
2015   Steven Firestine, Associate Professor, Pharmaceutical Sciences
2015   Jeff Pruchnic, Associate Professor, English
2015   Claudio Verani, Professor, Chemistry
2014   Antonia Abbey, Professor, Psychology
2014   Mary Anderson, Assistant Professor, Theatre and Dance
2014   Ashok Bhagwat, Professor, Chemistry
2014   Jeffery Stanley, Associate Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurosciences
2013   William Beierwaltes, Professor, Physiology
2013   Annmarie Cano, Associate Professor, Psychology
2013   Bruce Russell, Professor, Philosophy
2013   Arthur Suits. Professor, Chemistry
2012   Ratna Babu Chinnam, Professor, Industrial & Systems Engineering
2012   Lisa Rapport, Professor, Psychology
2012   Anca Vlasopolos, Professor, English
2011   Gwendolen Gorzelsky, Associate Professor, English
2011   James Moseley, Associate Professor, Instructional Technology
2011   Zhimin Zhang, Professor, Mathematics
2010   Gregory Kapatos, Professor, Molecular Biology & Genetics
2010   Heather Dillaway, Associate Professor, Sociology
2009   Christine Chow, Professor, Chemistry
2009   Kenneth Jackson, Associate Professor, English
2009   Guerin Montilus, Professor, Anthropology
2008   Boris Baltes, Associate Professor, Psychology
2008   Jeffrey Loeb, Associate Professor, Molecular Biology & Genetics
2008   Ratna Naik, Professor, Physics and Astronomy
2008   James Thomas, Professor, Theatre
2007   Anne Dugan. Associate Professor, Romance Languages
2007   Julie Klein, Professor, Interdisciplinary Studies
2007   Bernhard Schelgel, Professor, Chemistry
2006   Stephen B. Hillman, Professor, Educational Psychology
2006   Boris Mordukhovich, Professor, Mathematics
2005   Phillip Abbott, Professor, Political Science
2005   Mark Luborsky, Professor, Gerontology/Psychology
2005   Charles Winter, Professor, Chemistry
2004   Miriam Greenberg, Professor, Biological Sciences
2004   Frederic Pearson, Professor, Political Science
2004   Sean Wu, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
2003   Brian Lakey, Associate Professor, Psychology
2003   John Lopes, Professor, Biological Sciences
2003   James Moseley, Associate Professor, Community Medicine
2003   Sandra VanBurkleo, Associate Professor, History
2002   Leonard Kaplan, Professor, Teacher Education
2002   Mark Lumley, Associate Professor, Psychology
2001   Michael Giordano, Associate Professor, Romance Languages
2001   Yinlun Huang, Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering
2001   Peter Lichtenberg, Associate Professor, Gerontology/Psychology
2001   Lisa Rapport, Associate Professor, Psychology
2000   Antonia Abbey, Associate Professor, Community Medicine
2000   Elizabeth Faue, Associate Professor, History
2000   Peter Williams, Associate Professor, Art & Art History
1999   Barbara Aswad, Professor, Anthropology
1999   Esin Gulari, Professor, Chemical Engineering
1999   Jack Kay, Professor, Communication
1999   Barry Rosen, Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
1998   Michael Conrad, Professor, Computer Science
1998   Mary Denyes, Associate Professor, Nursing
1998   Charles Elder, Professor, Political Science
1998   Shlomo Sawilowsky, Professor, Education
1997   Richard Marback, Assistant Professor, English
1997   Rita Richey, Professor, Instructional Technology
1997   James Rillema, Professor, Physiology
1997   Alice Young, Professor, Psychology
1996   Bernard Brock, Professor, Communication
1996   Ronald Gibson, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
1996   Joseph Dunbar, Professor, Physiology
1996   Mary Herring, Associate Professor, Political Science
1995   Donna Landry, Professor, English
1995   Madeleine Leininger, Professor, Nursing
1995   Leora Shelef, Professor, Nutrition & Food Science
1995   Leon Wilson, Assistant Professor, Sociology
1994   William Grosky, Professor, Computer Science
1994   Andrea Sankar, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
1994   Matthew Seeger, Associate Professor, Communication
1994   Bonnie Sloane, Professor, Pharmacology